What is mindfulness and how can it help?

What is mindfulness and how can it help?

Mindfulness is the basic human ability to be fully present, aware of where we are and what we’re doing, and not overly reactive or overwhelmed by what’s going on around us.

Mindfulness is a quality that every human being already possesses, it’s not something you have to conjure up, you just have to learn how to access it.

(Taken from Mindful.org)

My own experience of learning to be mindful has helped me to live more in the moment, it helps to ground me when I feel anxious or overcome by intense emotions. Mindfulness is the art of ‘awareness’ , not adding judgement to our thoughts or feelings, but simply allowing us to experience the present. Mindfulness allows me to be more patient and present as a mother, to be less stressed when working, and to feel more in control when life throws some unwanted surprises or anxious thoughts our way.

There is a common misconception that you need lots of extra time to practice mindfulness. As a busy mum, it’s so important to me that my mindful moments are quick, easy and able to fit into our already full lifestyles. I teach practical techniques that can make a real difference in a matter of a few seconds. My Mindfulness boxes are designed to bring a wonderful sense of awareness and calm into your homes instantly !

Mindfulness can help with a number of physical and mental health conditions, as-well-as improving our overall wellbeing and increasing our sense of gratitude. Whether you would like to spend a few minutes a day in meditation, a few seconds of breathing deeply, an hour of mindful walking, a day at a yoga retreat or a moment of mindful eating, our mindfulness boxes come with concise instructions on how to enjoy mindfulness and welcome it into your life. To be more mindful, you don’t need to clear all of your thoughts, or meditate for hours on end (unless you want to), but simply guide your mind to focus on your senses during these moments and allow yourself to fully experience being ‘present’

Why not try a basic guided meditation to get you started? Here’s a free 7 minute audio track that I recorded a couple of years ago to help introduce you to different styles of meditation in an easy to follow flow, sit back, enjoy and click here to play!

Sign up to our newsletter for your FREE mindfulness guides, top tips and exciting launches:

If you are struggling with your mental health and need further support, these organisations are here to help:

Surrey Based:

CRISIS LINE – 0800 915 4644
WOKING MIND – 07860 340 739
(There are also several SAFE HAVENS across surrey who can provide out of hours help)
In a medical Emergency please call 999 or 111 NHS service


National Support:

Text Shout to 85258 (24/7 crisis text service)
Samaritans 116123 (24/7 listening service)
Anxiety UK 03444775774
Pandas (Pre and postnatal depression) 08081961776
Tommy’s (Baby Loss) 08000147800
CALM 0800585858
Mind 03001233393
No Panic/ OCD 03007729844
Papyrys (Young persons suicide prevention) 08000684141
Re Think 03005000 927
Young Minds 08088025544
Refuge (Domestic violence 24/7 service) 0808 2000247
Alcoholics anonymous 08009177650
Cruse Bereavement care 08088081677
Victim support (24/7 helpline) 08081689111
FRANK (24/7 Drug helpline) 03001236600
Beat (Eating disorders) 08088010677

top
X
X